Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction and General Terms

Longridge is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online, via phone, by email, in letters or any other correspondence.

In order to provide you with the full range of Longridge services, we sometimes need to collect information about you. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • what information Longridge may collect about you;
  • how Longridge will use information we collect about you;
  • when Longridge may use your details to contact you;
  • whether Longridge will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • the use of cookies on the Longridge website and how you can reject these cookies.

Longridge is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”). The Longridge website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

  1. What information will Longridge collect about me?

When you participate in, access, or sign up to any of our services, activities or online content (such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, telephone or e-mail) or purchase any products from Longridge using any of our online registration systems, via telephone, email or any other correspondence, we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, depending on the activity. By submitting your details, you enable Longridge (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select. In order for you to make a purchase on the Longridge website, an account will automatically be set up using these details. No debit card, credit card, bank details or any other payment details are stored.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information (e.g. if you’re sending in a job application we may need to receive additional personal information). When we do this, we will provide further information as to why we are collecting your information and how we will use it. Longridge also uses cookies (see paragraph 10 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to the Longridge website and social media platforms.

  1. How will Longridge use the information they collect about me?

Longridge will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our products, services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • for “service administration purposes”, which means that Longridge may contact you for reasons related to the product, service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to provide you with a postal tracking number for your purchase or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);
  • to provide you with information about our products, services, activities or online content;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users to establish the number of visits from different countries and their areas and to determine the statistical use of our websites, including user numbers, unique user numbers, page views, hits, browser types, page rankings, search engines used, search phrases used, platforms and browser types. This information is statistical and will only be used by representatives of Longridge for the further enhancement of the online services that we offer.
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on the Longridge website.
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. Longridge may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.
  • Where Longridge proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.
  1. When will Longridge contact me?

Longridge may contact you:

  • in relation to any purchase, service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that Longridge can deliver the services to you;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to Longridge, e.g. on the Longridge Blog, message boards or via other social media channels;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Longridge services (participation is always voluntary); and
  • for marketing purposes, however Longridge will always provide you with an opt-out option.
  1. Will Longridge share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within Longridge. However, sometimes Longridge uses third parties to process your information (eg. Informing the carrier company of your contact details in case the driver cannot find your property to deliver your purchase). Longridge requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Longridge requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

  1. What if I am a user aged 18 or under?

If you are aged 18 or under, please obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to Longridge. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

  1. How long will Longridge keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Longridge. Where you contribute material to Longridge we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

  1. Can I find out what personal information Longridge holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Longridge holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £15 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to:

Longridge Lines

1 The Works, Old Lower Blandford Road, Shaftesbury, Dorset, SP7 8GA

Telephone: 07752 929 363 Email: sales@longridge.co.uk

  1. What if I am accessing Longridge websites outside the UK?

https://www.longridge.co.uk is published in the UK by Longridge. All personal information submitted by you to the website goes directly to Longridge and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy under the terms of UK law.

  1. Cookies Policy – Information Longridge collects from you

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit many websites. Most cookies are created to enable features on the website to work properly or to provide the site owner of the website with anonymous information about how the site is used so that they can make improvements to the user experience. Cookies such as this are known as 1st party cookies. Cookies that relate to advertising are known as 3rd party cookies. Typically used by advertisers, this type of cookie sees which websites you have visited and then displays targeted adverts that are more relevant to you. How we use cookies:

Our website uses a 1st party cookie to find out how people are using our website and to make some features of the website work. This information is anonymous and cannot be linked to one individual. We use this information to enable us to continually make improvements to our websites and the user experience.

Below are details of the cookies used.

Item Purpose More information
Google Analytics Collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.
Youtube Third-party Cookies This is collected by Youtube.
Facebook Sharing via facebook This is required for sharing via facebook
Twitter Sharing via Twitter This is required for sharing via Twitter
Instagram Sharing via Instagram This is required for sharing via Instagram
Buffer Sharing via Buffer This is required for sharing via Buffer
Mailchimp Sharing via Mailchimp This is required for sharing via Mailchimp
Popup page view  

To show or hide popups as per user preference

 

This is a required function

 

What we do not do:

  • Send information to any other websites
  • Record your visit for advertising purposes

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.